Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 26, 2020, 12:39:19 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
  • Total Members: 32
  • Latest: picrard
Stats
  • Total Posts: 110
  • Total Topics: 24
  • Online Today: 5
  • Online Ever: 128
  • (August 21, 2018, 05:14:48 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 7
Total: 7

7 Guests, 0 Users

Author Topic: Unable to Record to Tapes  (Read 1161 times)

Offline Remzi

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Unable to Record to Tapes
« on: December 20, 2019, 09:51:19 PM »
If the programs that you tried to record on a tape is not loading on your Commodore 64,here is the troubleshooting.

1.Inspect the tape,is it creased? Pressure pad missing?
2.Clean the heads,capstan and the pinch roller with IPA and cotton buds.
3.Do not tick the "inverted waveform" box.It is used for transfering from tape to PC,not for recording to tapes.
4.Go to sound settings and make sure USB Pnp sound device is set as default for the playback.
5.Do not use your computer while recording.If you get any audio notifications from Facebook or messenger,it will be recorded to the tape.
6.DOWNLOAD Recorder Justage and record it to tape.Try loading on C64.
7.Backup that not loading tape back to PC and send me the WAV file so I can investigate what is wrong with it.

Offline Remzi

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2020, 07:36:08 PM »
it arrived. I tried it, something strange. I recorded two cassettes, one worked only on one side. Strange, the recorder can't even read what it writes..

If you managed to record something and it loaded,it shows adapter is working fine but there is something else wrong.



Make sure your speaker settings are exactly same as above.Increase the volume to 100.

Do you have any other tape decks?

Offline chriz74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2020, 11:55:32 AM »
my tests so far:

I made a tap file from original "Space Harrier" tape with success.
I tried the 3000 herzt test, none of my c2n read anything, my guess is they didn't record anything at all, tried several times with different tapes to no avail.
I made a tape from a tap file of "Antiriad" then I created a tap from the cassette, tried to load it in vice, it failed. Then I passed the same file to final tap and tried to load it in vice, it worked.

I was finally able to record a square tone using another software --> https://www.nch.com.au/tonegen/index.html

Here is the log, it was always over 3000 hertz

3007.0 0.3523 0.5978
3003.5 0.3890 0.6976
3003.1 0.3657 0.7664
3006.8 0.3643 0.7664
3005.7 0.3773 0.7664
« Last Edit: November 01, 2020, 07:29:34 PM by Remzi »

Offline chriz74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2020, 07:01:47 PM »

7.Backup that not loading tape back to PC and send me the WAV file so I can investigate what is wrong with it.

here it is

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hu8suaapo0nlc8t/antiriad.wav.zip
« Last Edit: October 15, 2020, 07:03:55 PM by chriz74 »

Offline Remzi

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2020, 07:02:48 PM »
FinalTap gives 100% but it works if cleaned.
There must be a small issue.It might be the drive belt or tape deck might be picking up some noise.
Make sure your mobile phone and the WIFI router is away from the datasette.

Offline chriz74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2020, 12:11:42 PM »
FinalTap gives 100% but it works if cleaned.
There must be a small issue.It might be the drive belt or tape deck might be picking up some noise.
Make sure your mobile phone and the WIFI router is away from the datasette.

Do you know exact sizes of 1530 and 1531 belts?

Offline Remzi

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2020, 01:14:35 PM »

Offline chriz74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2020, 02:34:15 PM »
I put new belts to both the 1530 and 1531, used an usb extension to move away both the 1530usb and the datasettes from the pc and smartphones. No way, still can't get a working tape.

Offline chriz74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2020, 04:31:03 PM »
Actually I made another test. I tried to record Antiriad and Ghosts'n'Goblins one after the other. Antiriad doesn't work, GNG does. This Antiriad tap seems very problematic. Can you test with on your end ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w7vias2ht2yg5iq/The%20Sacred%20Armour%20Of%20Antiriad.tap?dl=0

Offline Remzi

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2020, 09:12:04 AM »




I recorded that TAP file to a tape and tried it on real hardware.No problemo.
If you get some games working some games don't,you might have a partially failed CPU or PLA chip.

I had a similar problem with a PLA chip I bought from ebay.


Offline chriz74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Record to Tapes
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2020, 10:06:57 AM »
I’ll see if I find any diag software, I don’t have problems with commando. What is the cart you are loading from?

I tried this diagnostic software, can't find anything better. Don't really know what is diagnosing...

---

I tried the sw on Vice and it does the same so I think it's not really diagnosing anything at all.

« Last Edit: October 21, 2020, 05:03:34 PM by chriz74 »